West palm beach, fl - Se habla espanol
[…] If you were charged with criminal mischief in West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Broward County, Miami-Dade County or elsewhere in South Florida, it is advisable to hire an experienced attorney with a proven record of accomplishment defending adult and juvenile clients charged with criminal mischief and other serious felonies and misdemeanors. Attorney Olson offers a complimentary consultation to discuss your case.

Florida Statute 806.13 – Criminal Mischief

Sec. 806.13, Criminal Mischief:

  • “(1)(a) A person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he or she willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another, including, but not limited to, the placement of graffiti thereon or other acts of vandalism thereto.”

The Prosecution Must Prove Three Elements for a Finding of Criminal Mischief

As per Florida Standard Jury Instructions 12.4, Sec. 806.13 (1) – (2), Fla. Stat., the prosecution must prove the following three elements beyond a reasonable doubt to meet its burden of proof: